Attorney Explains: Extortion and Blackmail Laws In Alabama
[…] Blackmail and extortion laws can vary greatly from state to state. Depending on your state, getting rid of blackmailers, stopping blackmail, and stopping extortion can depend on how your individual state’s laws are written. While most jurisdictions have a blackmail or extortion statute, they vary in their application, penalties, and underlying law.

In this article, Attorney from the Anti-Extortion Law Firm explains the penalties for blackmail and extortion in the State of Alabama.

In Alabama, blackmail and extortion and prohibited under Alabama Title Code 13A. Under Alabama Code Section 13A-8-13, “[a] person commits the crime of extortion if he knowingly obtains by threat control over the property of another, with intent to deprive him of the property.” In Alabama, under some circumstances, extortion is a Class B Felony, punishable by a jail sentence of two (2) to twenty (20) years, and fines of up to $30,000.00.

Alabama courts explain that “the essence of the offense of blackmail is the threat.”  Works v. State, 57 Ala.